Acoustic Sets
String sets featuring Phosphor bronze-wound strings, voiced specifically for cigar box guitars that are either fully acoustic, or which utilize piezo pickups.
- Product
- Qty in Cart
- Quantity
- Price
- Subtotal
-
3-String Open G "GDG" Modal/Blues String Sets - Choose from 4 Set Varieties!
C. B. Gitty
$5.09 - $41.99Open G "GDG" is perhaps the most popular tuning for 3-string cigar box guitars, and for good reason. It's just so easy to bang out good ole gritty blues using this classic tuning. Sometimes known as...$5.09 - $41.99 -
Acoustic Medium "Blues Blaster" 3-String Cigar Box Guitar Strings - Low Open G (GDG)
C. B. Gitty
$6.99 - $49.99These sets of Medium-gauge strings are voiced specifically for 3-string cigar box guitars (CBG) that you want to tune in a "Low Open G" (Low G, Middle D, Middle G). We call this set the "Uncle Enos...$6.99 - $49.99 -
Shane Speal Signature 3-string Cigar Box Guitar String Sets
Shane Speal Signature
$7.99These string sets have been formulated by Shane Speal, King of the Cigar Box Guitar, based on his 25 years of experience of what works for cigar box guitars on stage. Choose either the acoustic or...$7.99 -
Acoustic Medium 3-String Cigar Box Guitar Strings - Open G/Standard - GBD/GBE
C. B. Gitty
$5.09 - $31.99These sets are specifically voiced for 3-string cigar box guitars (CBGs) that you want to tune in an "Open G major" (GBD) or "standard guitar" (GBE - the three highest-pitch strings of a standard...$5.09 - $31.99 -
Acoustic Medium 4-String Cigar Box Guitar Strings - Open G/Standard Tuning (DGBD/DGBE)
C. B. Gitty
$5.49 - $43.99These sets of strings are specifically voiced for 4-string cigar box guitars (CBGs) that you want to tune in an "Open G" (DGBD) or "standard guitar" (DGBE - the four "bottom" strings of a standard...$5.49 - $43.99 -
3-String Open D "DAD" Modal/Blues String Set for Cigar Box Guitar
C. B. Gitty
MSRP: $5.49$5.29Open D "DAD" is a very popular tuning for 3-string cigar box guitars, second only to the Open G GDG tuning. It's just so easy to bang out good ole gritty blues using this classic tuning. Sometimes...MSRP: $5.49$5.29 -
Acoustic Extra-Light 4-String Cigar Box Guitar Strings - Open G/Open D/Standard Tuning (DGBD/DF#AD/DGBE)
C. B. Gitty
$5.49 - $43.99These sets of strings are specifically voiced for 4-string cigar box guitars (CBGs) that can be tuned in several different ways. They can be tuned in "Open G" for slide playing (D G B D), in "Open...$5.49 - $43.99 -
Shane Speal Signature 4-string Cigar Box Guitar String Sets
Shane Speal Signature
$7.99 - $8.29Although Shane Speal is known for his 3-string cigar box guitar playing, he can be seen playing 4-string cigar box guitar during the majority of his live shows. Â These string sets have been...$7.99 - $8.29 -
Acoustic Extra-Light 3-String Cigar Box Guitar Strings - Open G/Standard Tuning - GBD/GBE
C. B. Gitty
$5.09South Bound Strings - Made in America, Bound for Glory! This is a set of 3 strings voiced specifically for 3-string cigar box guitars (CBGs) that you want to tune in an "Open G" (GBD) or "standard...$5.09 -
Acoustic Medium 3-String Cigar Box Guitar Strings - Open D Major Tuning (D F# A)
C. B. Gitty
$5.79 - $39.99This is a set of 3 strings specifically voiced for 3-string cigar box guitars (CBGs) that you want to tune in an "Open D" (D-F#-A)" tuning, a great setup slide playing. These are medium-gauge...$5.79 - $39.99 -
Acoustic Extra-Light 3-String Cigar Box Guitar Strings - Open D Tuning - D F# A
C. B. Gitty
$5.79South Bound Strings - Made in America, Bound for Glory! This is a set of 3 strings specifically voiced for 3-string cigar box guitars (CBGs) that you want to tune in an "Open D" (D-F#-A)" tuning, a...$5.79