Cigar Box Guitar Strings
A collection of various string sets offered by the Southbound String Company, voiced and chosen specifically for use on cigar box guitars and other handmade/homemade instruments.
- Product
- Qty in Cart
- Quantity
- Price
- Subtotal
-
"Mountain Tenor" GDG String Set for 23" Scale 3-string Acoustic Cigar Box Guitars
C. B. Gitty
$6.49This string set is named in honor of the mountainous areas of the United States, the people who live there and the amazing music that has$6.49 -
Shane Speal Signature 4-string Cigar Box Guitar String Sets
Shane Speal Signature
$7.99 - $8.29Although Shane Speal is known for his 3-string cigar box guitar playing, he can be seen playing 4-string cigar box guitar during the majority of his live shows. These string sets have been...$7.99 - $8.29 -
Acoustic Extra-Light 3-String Cigar Box Guitar Strings - Open G/Standard Tuning - GBD/GBE
C. B. Gitty
$5.09South Bound Strings - Made in America, Bound for Glory! This is a set of 3 strings voiced specifically for 3-string cigar box guitars (CBGs) that you want to tune in an "Open G" (GBD) or "standard...$5.09 -
Electric Light 3-String Cigar Box Guitar Strings - Open G/Standard Tuning (GBD/GBE)
C. B. Gitty
$5.09 - $31.99These sets are specifically voiced for 3-string cigar box guitars (CBGs) specifically voiced for electric 3-string cigar box guitars (CBGs) that you want to tune in an "Open G" (GBD) or "standard...$5.09 - $31.99 -
"Tupelo Tenor" GDG String Set for Electric 23" 3-string Scale Cigar Box Guitars
C. B. Gitty
$6.49Named for Tupelo, Mississippi, a town right in the heart of Blues Country and the birthplace of the king. This is the same set that are included with our$6.49 -
Acoustic Medium 3-String Cigar Box Guitar Strings - Open D Major Tuning (D F# A)
C. B. Gitty
$5.79 - $39.99This is a set of 3 strings specifically voiced for 3-string cigar box guitars (CBGs) that you want to tune in an "Open D" (D-F#-A)" tuning, a great setup slide playing. These are medium-gauge...$5.79 - $39.99 -
Rev. Peyton's Big Damn 3-string Cigar Box Guitar Strings - Electric Medium GDG
C. B. Gitty
$5.39The Official Cigar Box Guitar String Set of Reverend Peyton! Reverend Peyton and his Big Damn Band have made a name for themselves for over a decade as a foot-thumpin'ly great act. Their music has...$5.39 -
Electric "Light" 3-String Cigar Box Guitar Strings - Open D Tuning - D F# A
C. B. Gitty
$5.79South Bound Strings - Made in America, Bound for Glory! This is a set of 3 strings voiced specifically for electric 3-string cigar box guitars (CBGs) that you want to tune in an "Open D"...$5.79 -
"Tupelo Tenor" GDGB String Set for 23" Scale 4-string Electric Cigar Box Guitars
C. B. Gitty
$6.49This string set is named in honor of the mountainous areas of the United States, the people who live there and the amazing music that has$6.49 -
Steve Arvey's "Killer Strings" Cigar Box Guitar String Sets
$6.00 - $7.00Steve Arvey is one of the foremost cigar box guitar performers and CBG ambassadors active today, touring and playing homemade instruments all around the world. He writes: "People often ask 'How do...$6.00 - $7.00 -
A. J. Gaither's "Arkansas Tenor" String Set for 4-string Cigar Box Guitars - Low E, A, D, G
C. B. Gitty
$7.49This is a special set of strings, which traveling homemade music troubador A. J. Gaither has dubbed "Arkansas Tenor", for use on 4-string cigar box guitars. This set is comprised of the "lower 4"...$7.49 -
Shane Speal Signature "Low Rock" Electric Strings - Drop D & Baritone
Shane Speal Signature
$7.79Get the bombastic and rumbling cigar box guitar tone of Shane Speal. As heard in his songs, “Holler,” “Quarter to Nine,” “49 Years” and his cover of “Roadhouse Blues.”$7.79