-
Gitty's Bench Notes for March 20, 2014(Post)
This is an exciting time to be involved in the cigar box guitar revolution and handmade music movement! As the primary parts supplier for most of the builders in the movement, we try to keep our fin
Gittylele Concert Uke Completes "Retro Trifecta"(Post)Shane Speal has posted photos of his latest C. B. Gitty kit project, a retro-inspired Gittylele Concert Uke. The ukulele is part of his "Retro Trifecta" of Gitty Kits, which includes the G-Bass
The Toolshed Guitar Builder's Diary(Post)Legacy. Heirloom. Memorial. Commemoration. What do these words mean? When something momentous happens in our lives, such as the passing of a dear friend whose life impacted many, how do we find a
Cooking with Gitty: Matt Cheever's Innovative Cigar Box Guitars(Post)Dear C. B. Gitty,Here are my first four builds after discovering some cool CBG’s played in public and on Youtube. [This was] shortly after discovering C. B. Gitty and how easy and affordable parts ar
The Radical Radio Resonator by Michael Copado(Post)I was extremely excited when you guys announced that you were spinning paint can lids into resonators (The Hubcap Spun Cigar Box Guitar Resonator) and ordered a large and medium almost immediately. It
Jack Bowers celebrates 700th instrument build and offers up a few thoughts on the magic of making(Post)Today I am working on the 700th instrument I've built in the last fifteen years. This is a mark I imposed on myself, that I felt I would never achieve. Like a goal in the distance I had to move toward
The Cross-Country "Hobo Fiddle" Cigar Box Guitar(Post)Early in the summer of 2021, I embarked on a two-week 8,400-mile solo journey around America by train. This adventure was equal parts post-modern walkabout, mid-life crisis, and long-awaited escape af
Can An Apple Branch, Popcorn Tin & Waterskis Become Guitars?(Post)Nearly anything can be made into a musical instrument. All it takes is a little creative thinking and elbow grease.My first cigar box guitar was from a kit. Because of that, the components were alread
Meet Bob McNally, Inventer of the Strumstick and Backpacker Guitar(Post)In the modern cigar box guitar and handmade musical instrument movement, we sometimes forget that there were some key innovations, and innovators, that in their own way helped lay the groundwork for t
Dead Cigar Box Guitar Given "Frankenstein" Life with C. B. Gitty Parts, Psycho Knob(Post)Shane Speal brought a dead cigar box guitar back to life using C. B. Gitty parts. The guitar was a 3-string solid-body, built in 2007 by West Virginia builder, Tomi-O Hartwell, and was an essenti
No Gitty Gang? No Problem! Shane Speal Goes Live(Post)The Gitty Gang couldn't do a show this past Friday, so the King of the Cigar Box Guitar Shane Speal stepped in to host one that everybody's still talking about! Sometimes duty calls and the Gitty
CONTEST WINNERS: What Came Out of Santa's Workshop 2018(Post)With hundreds of entries via C. B. Gitty's Customer Gallery, CigarBoxNation.com, Facebook, Instagram and Twitter, the Santa's Workshop photo contest was our most popular ever! Thank you to all who su
- Product
- Qty in Cart
- Quantity
- Price
- Subtotal
-
"WickedBucker" Flat Hand-Wound Surface-Mount Pickups for 3 or 4-string - Choose Cover Style!
WickedBucker
$31.99 - $34.99NO ROUTING. NO STRING SPACING PROBLEMS. PURE TONE... The Wickedbucker: t$31.99 - $34.99 -
6pc. Gold Wilkinson(tm)-style 3L/3R Covered-Gear Tuners
C. B. Gitty
$24.99This is a 6-piece set of gold-plated vintage-look guitar tuners with the classic Wilkinson(tm)-style design, set up for "3 Left/3 Right" configuration on the headstock. These tuners feature...$24.99 -
Steve Arvey's "Killer Strings" Cigar Box Guitar String Sets
$6.00 - $7.00Steve Arvey is one of the foremost cigar box guitar performers and CBG ambassadors active today, touring and playing homemade instruments all around the world. He writes: "People often ask 'How do...$6.00 - $7.00 -
6pc. Chrome "Wing-Tip" Sealed-Gear Cigar Box Guitar & Ukulele Tuners - Classic Art Deco!
C. B. Gitty
$12.89This is a set of 6 (3 left, 3 right) chrome-plated tuners with elegantly curved bases and distinctively shaped buttons that evoke wings. Originally designed for ukuleles, these have smaller-diameter...$12.89 -
6-string "WickedBucker" Flat Hand-Wound Surface-Mount Pickup
WickedBucker
MSRP: $39.99$36.99NO ROUTING. NO STRING SPACING PROBLEMS. PURE TONE... The SIX-STRING WickedbuckMSRP: $39.99$36.99 -
Acoustic & Cigar Box Guitar Preamp + Piezo Pickup - Model EQ-7545R
C. B. Gitty
MSRP: $14.99$13.39This is a flat face pre-amp unit, perfect for mounting directly into the side of your standard acoustic guitar or cigar box guitar. For standard acoustic guitars, this pre-amp gives you an on-board...MSRP: $14.99$13.39 -
"Dual-Blade" Humbucker Pickup in a Single-coil Size - Choose Color
C. B. Gitty
$11.79 - $12.19Here is a classy, inexpensive little pickup for your cigar box guitar or other special build, featuring a "dual-blade" design. Best of all, it's a humbucking dual-coil pickup fit into a...$11.79 - $12.19 -
Electric Delta "EZ-Mount" 3-pole Drop-in Pickup Harness
C. B. Gitty
$23.59Here's a super-easy "drop-in" option to electrify your next build, one of our popular line of "Electric Delta" pickups designed specifically for cigar box guitars. This particular EZ-MOUNT model...$23.59 -
"Snake Oil" Mini Humbucking Pickups - Choose Color & Pre-wired Options
C. B. Gitty
$32.19 - $46.19Shane Speal, the King of the Cigar Box Guitar, says "These are my favorite pickups... bar none! They're the perfect mix of smooth 'molasses' blues tones of a humbucker and mean 'snarl' of a single...$32.19 - $46.19 -
Decorative Mandolin Tailpieces - Choose Chrome, Gold or Black
C. B. Gitty
$8.59 - $11.79These decorative tailpieces were designed for use on a mandolin, but are also perfect for cigar box guitars! Choose either chrome, gold or black finish. As shown in the listing photos above, beneath...$8.59 - $11.79 -
12pc. Brass-plated Gothic-Style Hinges
C. B. Gitty
$14.99This is a set of twelve (12) shiny brass-plated gothic-style hinges, with matching mounting screws. Great for box making & woodcrafts, replacing the chintzy hinges that come on most cigar boxes. See...$14.99 -
3-String Open G "GDG" Modal/Blues String Sets - Choose from 4 Set Varieties!
C. B. Gitty
$5.09 - $41.99Open G "GDG" is perhaps the most popular tuning for 3-string cigar box guitars, and for good reason. It's just so easy to bang out good ole gritty blues using this classic tuning. Sometimes known as...$5.09 - $41.99